Teachers at schools within 50 miles of Rockford Art Museum submitted more than 900 pieces for consideration by this year’s jurors, who chose 143 works of art representing 129 students at 16 area schools. On view are paintings, prints, drawings, sculptures, photography, digital art, mixed media and more. Jurors Molly Noyes of Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design and Dave Menard of Rockford University did not know the artist’s name, grade level, or school affiliation when selections were made for inclusion in the exhibition and for awards. 

Awards will be announced at 2 p.m. during the free public opening on Sunday, March 15. Students and teachers of any grade at any school receive free admission to the museum throughout the entire 79th Young Artist Show, which includes the subsequent Youth Division (April 19–May 10).

FULL LIST OF SCHOOLS, TEACHERS, STUDENTS REPRESENTED: 


Auburn High School, Rockford (Teachers: Courtney Haugdahl, Elizabeth Wood) Marissa Allen, Senior; Veronica Bratina, Sophomore; Jesse Hutcheson, Senior; Cynthia Orenday, Senior; Evelin Ortiz-Gonzalez, Sophomore; Adrena Reynolds, Senior; Leslie Soberanis, Sophomore.

Beloit Memorial High School, Wisconsin (Teacher: Elizabeth Carpenter)
Nayeli Aviles, Senior; Natalie Bittner, Junior; Rebekkah Dekok, Junior; Zaydia Hughes-Taylor, Senior; Elena James, Senior; Gabrielle Klatt, Senior; Ben Leisher, Senior; Sierra Perez, Junior; Yomali Rangal, Sophomore; Janet Rosas, Junior; Jazmin Zuniga, Senior.

Belvidere High School (Teachers: Jillian Rients, Laura Davis) Taylor Hoch, Sophomore; Sebastion Williams Lacy, Senior; Milana Rovella, Senior.

Belvidere North High School
(Teachers: Edith Obenchain, Troy Yunk) Abbey Brynolf, Senior; Jada Garza, Senior; Elizabeth Hare, Senior; Isabella Kazluski, Senior; Valeria Walters, Sophomore.

Boylan Catholic High School, Rockford (Teachers: Missy Minardi, Claire Strominger) Allison Ambrose, Senior; Lindsay Arreguin, Junior; Eva Corcoran, Senior; Joy Goebel, Senior; Sam Maggio, Senior; Cassie Schneider, Sophomore; Alliey Thelen, Senior; Katy Woods, Senior.

Christian Life High School, Rockford (Teachers: Diane Wing, Sarah Waldron) Juan Gaviria, Senior; Jordyn Kofoid, Senior; Felicity Lukaszyk, Senior.

East High School, Rockford (Teachers: Rich Hacker, Priscella Rivas, Jahn Taylor, Karissa Wrasse) Thaw Ro Htoo, Sophomore; Callee Peterson, Sophomore; Ian Price, Junior; Selma Thabet, Senior; Patricia Vera, Senior; Tabitha Yoakum, Senior.

Guilford High School, Rockford (Teachers: Lisa Doll, Bo Hammarberg, Bethany Austin, Eric Blackwell) Madison Bruno, Senior; Paige Bruno, Senior; Hadassah Cooper, Senior; Titus Copeland, Senior; Anna Disch, Senior; Kristen Diverdi, Senior; Soleil Gaudry, Senior; Emerson Goza, Senior; Melissa Hernandez, Senior; Shaniah Johnson, Senior; Lamaria Kerrens, Junior; Madolynn Meyer, Senior; Valerie Schneider, Senior; Ethan Stark, Senior; Da Korya Thompson, Senior; Livia Vicente, Senior.

Harlem High School, Machesney Park (Teachers: Barb Kurilla, Alison Agustsson, Lani Mitchell) Kayla Bronson, Junior; Eden Brown, Senior; Spring Rodriguez, Senior; Jade Wollin, Junior.

Hononegah High School, Rockton (Teachers: Arra Van Galder, Jennifer Decker, Rebecca Robinson) Cassidy Eddy, Sophomore; Ian Hammock, Senior; Hannah Matrick, Senior; Lexi May, Senior; Kyle Middleton, Sophomore; Addison Treadman, Sophomore; Grace White, Sophomore.

Huntley High School (Teachers: Jillian Corapi, Katherine Isaacson, Valerie Lindquist, Bridget Regan) Kaitlyn Ambrogio, Senior; Allison Boroski, Senior; Hadley Giovacchini, Senior; Abby Godek, Senior; Keely Grasse, Senior; Joshua Guyer, Senior; Katiana Herrera, Senior; Sean Martil, Senior; Carli Meadows, Senior; Ashton Miller, Junior; Cameryn Piskule, Senior; Madeline Rainey, Senior; Taryn Sargent, Senior; Lydia Sciascia, Junior; Faith Stone, Senior; Shokie Princelia Tseumah, Senior; Olivia VanHouse, Senior.

Jefferson High School, Rockford (Teachers: Lynn Stockton, Tabatha Dougherty, Gail Zernia, Matt Cwynar) Yanet Angel, Junior; Jaqueline Aranzolo, Senior; Michael Bankole, Senior; Brenda Banuelos-Mendez, Senior; Gabi Pina Bautista, Senior; Arturo Carrillo, Junior; Erika De La Mora, Senior; Isabella Dittman, Senior; Erin Giardono, Senior; Malikh Gilmore, Senior; Gianna Lobato, Senior; Brittany Lopez, Senior; Rosaura Maldonado, Junior; Ariana Miranda, Junior; Bianca Ortiz, Senior; Paulina Padron, Senior; Arely Paniagua, Sophomore; Chiziya Richardson-Norman, Junior; Mariana Rosales, Senior; Emily Stremmel, Senior; Angel Villalpando, Senior; Liliana Zuniga, Junior.

Pecatonica High School (Teacher: Jennifer Krantz) Hailey Baker, Senior; Nathaniel Campbell, Senior; Shannon Shrader, Sophomore; Adriana Smith, Freshman.

Rockford Christian High School (Teachers: Liz Day, Kelli Sabin) Tony Chen, Senior; Zhishan Chen, Senior; Joe Glass, Senior; Kiersten Hoff, Senior; Brielle Owens, Junior; Grace Ranz, Senior; Helena Vuong, Junior; Esther Zhong, Senior.

Roosevelt High School, Rockford (Teachers: Brian Hierstein, Kyle Wolfe) Anastashia Campos, Freshman; Matthew Nabors, Senior; Liberty Schaefer, Junior.

Winnebago High School (Teacher: Lisa Jimenez) Janne Gommel, Senior; Alyssa Guglielmetti, Senior; Mika Monson, Senior; Bianca Namuyomba, Junior; Brooklynn Osborne, Senior.

SideBarImage49.jpg