Rockford Art Museum (RAM) opens its 77th Young Artist Show: Youth Division with a free public opening and awards ceremony 1–3 p.m., Sunday, April 8. On view are 400 paintings, drawings, sculptures, mixed media, and more by K–8 students at 65 schools in Winnebago County. Sponsored by Alpine Kiwanis and Women’s Art Board, the exhibition remains on view through May 6 at RAM, located inside Riverfront Museum Park at 711 North Main Street in downtown Rockford. 

Recognition awards, one per grade, will be announced at 2 p.m. during the free public opening on Sunday, April 8. Students and teachers of any grade at any school receive free admission to RAM throughout the entire 77th Young Artist Show.

FULL LIST OF SCHOOLS, TEACHERS, STUDENTS REPRESENTED:

Bloom Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Helen Linden) Marina DiBenedetto, 5; Abigail King, 1; Aubree Reed-Webster, 3; Angelica Revels, 2; Gracie Snow, 4.

Brookview Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Tim McGinnis) Ruby Esparza, 4; Bryson Kromray, 5; Emma Marinelli, 2; Devon Sykes, K; Ellie Wallheimer, 3.

Brown Homeschool
(Teacher: Michelle Brown) Makenna Brown, 7.

Brunson Homeschool
(Teacher: Natalie Brunson) Kairo Brunson, 5; Thorin Brunson, 2.

Cathedral of St. Peter School, Rockford
(Teacher: Cindy Buffo) Chantel Boebel, 7; Leela Fisher, 1; Aidan Linnabary, 7; Charlotte McInnis, 6; Claudia Nichols, 7; Julian Nichols, 7; Michael Okite, 1; Sophia Okite, 7; Adrian Patlan, 8; Macey Ramos, K; Tommy Roum, 3; Noah Wirtjes, 8; Sam Wirtjes, 5.

Christian Life Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Jo Fox) Nathalie Collazo, 5; Helena Crews, 1; Lucy Gilroy, 3; Charlie Hahn, 4; Lohn Webster, 1.

Christian Life Middle School, Rockford
(Teacher: Mia Romo) Roytavion Gatlin, 7; Trevor Hahn, 7; Mya Jalbert, 8; Alyana Managbanag, 8; Talyn Peavy, 7; Mackenzie Quirk, 6; Regan Staaland, 8.

Conklin Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Jason Yates) Brayden Edmonds, 4; Michael Kaysen, 5; Renah Romero, 4; Noah Scheider, 5; Zah'Kari Turner, 1.

Easterseals Academy, Rockford
(Teacher: Mark Bond) Hunter Boucher, 10; Tori Coughlin, 10; Ella Hood, 4; Rachel Horvath, 9; DJ Lightfoot, 8; Nasko Newingham, 4; Alex Norwood, 10; Jonathan Smice, 8; Maddox Snead, 3; Dominic Snyder, 7; Justin Tripp, 11; Ryan Whitfield, 11; Daniel Whitt, 6; Amere Woodard, 7.

Eisenhower Middle School, Rockford
(Teacher: Julie Hoyer) Ben Branyan, 8; Hannen Jafar, 6; Katie Jensen, 7; Annabel Keaster, 7; Alejandra Lorenzo, 8; Reagan Mitchell, 7; Latda Sanamixay, 8; Amy Villasenor, 8.

Flinn Middle School
(Teacher: Lee Ann Sluiter) Luz Figueroa, 6; Stacy Gonzalez, 8; Mya Hildebrand, 6; Eh Htoo, 7; Morgan Lane, 8; Edelyn Munoz, 8; Claudia Oudomsouk, 8; Alex Salazar, 6.

Gregory Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Andrea Holm) Stephen Hallden, 2; Angelina Inthabandith, K; Anthony Inthabandith, 4; Nick Kendrick, 1; Zinab Masherah, 5.

Heinrich Homeschool
(Teacher: Meredith Heinrich) Gavrielle Heinrich, 7; Geneva Heinrich, 6.

Hillman Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Lorie Painter) Luis Cardenas, 5; Bethzy Gonzalez, 5; Diamynn Hale, 1; Keira Harris, 4; Antony Valencia, 2.

Holy Family Catholic School, Rockford
(Teacher: Mary Haas) Sarah Grace Bowyer, 7; Ian Cordes, 5; Claire Heatherman, 2; Garrett Howes, 4; Landon Kornfeind, 1; Owen Kwiatkowski, 8; Ava Lassandro, 6; Max Marquez, 3; Grace Phillips, 8; Andrew Prestegaard, 8; Jacqueline Raleigh, 8; Jessica Schrom, 7; Gianna Wedgbury, 7.

Maud Johnson Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Therese Moncelle) Lillyan Hughes, 1; Hailey Laster, 4; Jordan Lee, 3; Chloe Mosher, 5; Cya Wilson, 3.

Kinnikinnick School, Roscoe
(Teacher: Brooke LaBuy) Avery Bronnimann, 4; Camden Cutler, 5; Katie Dwyer, 4; Abby Harris, 5; Chloie Riesen, 5.

Lathrop Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Gretchen Gessner) Aniya Ballard, 5; Kalani Cruz, 5; Jasmin Calleros, 4; Valerie Hernandez, 2; Michelle Martinez, 3.

Ledgewood School, Roscoe
(Teacher: Sarah Wolfe) Graham Confield, K; Lila Huotari, 1; Kailee Jeras, 1; Emily Moore, K; Maria Sovina, 1.

Lewis Lemon Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Linda Gorman) Demarius Binion, 2; Jahtiyah Boose, 5.

Lincoln Middle School, Rockford
(Teacher: Jim Patapack) Tyshawn Berry-Sneed, 7; Melvin Delgado, 8; Isabela Haas, 7; Isabella Jackson, 8; Daniel Perez, 8; Angel Segura, 8; Lain Thang, 7; Estar Thaw, 8.

Loves Park Elementary School (Teacher: Joanna Stoneham) McKenna Cunz, 6; Sophie Garkey, 1; Mia Henson, 6; Keegan Lakey, 4; Maryisa Raby, 2.

Machesney Elementary School, Machesney Park (Teacher: Ingrid Hyde) Alexandrea Blackman, 5; Kathryn Cornn, 6; Aubrey Grasse, 6; Addison Niemann, 4; Abigail Paye, 6.

Maple Elementary School, Loves Park (Teacher: Joanna Stoneham) Alexis Beasley, 3; Jaela Dach-Henson, 4; Julia Dagdayan, 5; Izaak Sisam, 1; Anna Ziemann, 1

Marquette Elementary School, Machesney Park
(Teacher: Kelly Winters) Eva Bushman, 2; Edward Jones, 2; Braxton Lenderman, 3; Emilee McKiski, 3; Jamisen Morgan, 1.

Thurgood Marshall School, Rockford
(Teacher: Lisa Normoyle) Miles Anderson, 5; Marta Boone, 7; Andrew Licari, 8; Charlie Martini-Guse, 6; Scarlett Massetti-Price, 5; Jeffrey Mathew, 6; Nam Pham, 8; Chloe Sadewater, 7; Gian Sasan, 5; Madeline Todd, 6; Avery Trapp, 5; Josie Yakey, 5.

McIntosh Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Heather Nicholls) Aaliyah Colyott, 1; Jeremiah Dishman, 3; Ju'Laya Irving, 3; Kaylee Robertson, 2; Tatiana Smith, 2.

Jean McNair Elementary School, Winnebago
(Teacher: Dixie Mumm) Hudson Insko, 3; Sam Kaap, 5; Thea Mitchell, 4; Adriahna Tracey, 4; Clara Webb, 5.

Maria Montessori School, Rockford
(Teachers: Matthew Palmer, Haley Lyons) Veronica Bratina, 8; Olivia Hamilton, K; Hannah Kovanda, 7; Nathan Marian, 6; Ashlynn Robinson, 2; Zoe Zernia, K.

Nelson Elementary School
(Teachers: Jennifer Wyels, Sarah Berg) Juan Acosta-Ortega, 5; Daniela Belmontes-Pasillas, 3; Johnthan Mukeba, 2; Angie Paniagua-Herrera, 5; Quinnlan Williams, 4.

Olson Park Elementary School, Machesney Park
(Teacher: Kelly Winters) Natalie Kilmer, 4; Laci Knutson, 6; Alexis Montoya, 5; Zoey Peterson, 5; Alyssa Schirra, 6.

Parker Early Education Center, Machesney Park
(Teacher: Rebecca Davis) Garrett Baima, K; Molly Foster, K; Aaliyah Hardnett, K; Kendall Kotlienthong, K; Kameron Murphy, K.

Pecatonica Elementary School
(Teacher: Becky Gocken) Arden Bielskis, 4; Cami Bird, K; Nadia Brown, 1; Amelia VandeVoorde, 4.

Pecatonica Middle School
(Teacher: Jessica Sheets) Maren Davis, 5; Kayla Jenkins, 7; Rachel Lucas, 5; Mack Massingill, 5; Macy Sager, 7; Leanne Shrader, 6; Shannon Shrader, 8.

Podkowa Homeschool
(Teacher: Tiffany Podkowa) Isabella Podkowa, 1.

Prairie Hill Elementary School, South Beloit
(Teachers: Crystal Swanson, Heather McIlwain) Delia Kilborn, 2; Zack Mortimer, 3; Lucy Nelson, K; McKenna Redieske, 4; Brynlee Werner, 1.

Ralston Elementary School, Machesney Park
(Teachers: Ingrid Hyde, Lucinda Maina, Rebecca Davis) Kristina Gjini, 2; Karlie Meyers, 6; Alaina Pete, 1; Alison Pete, 2; Angelica Soltes, 6.

RESA Middle School, Rockford
(Teacher: Adriana Villagomez) Yakoub Abdulrub, 8; Melani Garcia, 8; Amahriany Lopez, 7; Lesley Ojeda, 8; Giselle Pastrana Bracamontes, 6; Guadalupe Rameriz Rivera, 8; Olivia Vereb, 8.

Rock Cut Elementary School, Loves Park
(Teachers: Mary Peterson, Lucinda Maina) Kevin Candelo-Mosquera, 6; Nalley Garcia-Ruiz, 4; Katherine Gonzales, 5; Genevieve Schroeder, 5; Danavie Sodergren, 1.

Rockford Christian Middle School (Teacher: Liz Day) Brianna Corrigan, 7; Natalia Sanchez, 8; Adam Santana, 8; Ashley Vaewhongs, 8.

Rockford Lutheran Academy
(Teacher: Cheri Schmid) Nathan Ling, 5; Bethany Morgan, 4; Tia Rees, 2; Denzel Torres, 3; Alina Zitzke, 1.

Rockton Grade School
(Teacher: April Graves) Claire Campbell, K; Evelyn Hartman, 1; Ella Selover, K; Aden Swanson, 2; Harper Vanderheyden, 2.

Roscoe Middle School (Teacher: Lily Picot) Felicia Binning, 8; Audrey Christensen, 7; Hailey Foster, 6; Grace Gauthier, 8; Andrew Menzies, 8; Maria Pulido, 7; Ava Schneider, 6; Reghan Unger, 8.

Roser Homeschool
(Teacher: Jen Roser) Ezekiel Nunez, 5.

Shaikh Homeschool
(Teacher: Aisha Shaheen) Yusuf Shaikh, 5.

Dorothy Simon Elementary School, Winnebago
(Teacher: Jennifer Blomgren) Iris Brown, K; Annalise Downs, 2; Avery Kaap, 2; Emmalyn Ward, 1; Bella Williams, 2.

Spectrum Progressive School, Rockford
(Teacher: Pam Peterson) Livia Anders, K; Sophia Bradel, 7; Ben Eshleman, 3; Jorgie Hampilos, 8; Ava Kalt, 5; Isaac Kooistra, 5; Isabella Mihm, 8; Nathan Oliver, 1; Kaitlyn Stover, 6.

Spring Creek Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Kathy Rasmus) Owen Anderson, 4; Andrew Bachta, 3; Kenzie Barbee, 2; Addison Renfro, 5; Madison Viviano, 5.

St. Bernadette Catholic School, Rockford
(Teacher: Jackie Doyle) Daniel Blakeley-Snyder, 8; Davin Bouchard, 7; Tiaja Cooper, 8; Sarah Krein, 7; Ben Miceli, 2; Desiree Moore, 4; Anneka Pofelski, 3; Madison Shimaitis, 5; Tyler Snap, K; Matea Zec, 8.

St. Bridget Catholic School, Loves Park
(Teacher: Lisa Greco) Jackson Craig, K; Julissa Davis, 4; Ellen Gilbert, 6; Sydney Kohnle, 8; Tessa Lawson, 7; Daniel Lee, 2; Neve LaFever, 6; Ryan McGroarty, 3; Tristan McWilliams, 7; Bella Ruscitti, 7; Kirsten Tecson, 5; Julianna Tully, 8; Kit Wardenburg, 7.

St. James Catholic School, Rockford
(Teacher: Andrea Weightman) Matea Bela, 4; Khloe Cardenas, 1; Emma Carmona, 8; Nya Chai, 7; Roman Foht, 2; Gabriella Guevara, 6; Adelyn Hampl, 5; Brody Kolodzik, 7; Rose Mary, 6; Taw Meh, 8; Alex Valerio, 8; Hary White, K; Audrey Winters, 6.

Stone Creek School, Roscoe
(Teacher: Sarah Wolfe) Nyah Beard, 2; Whitney Frykman, 2; Calli Newmes, 3; Joey Smoody, 3; Logan Wilson, 3.

St. Paul Lutheran School, Rockford
(Teacher: Cheri Schmid) Legacie Canada, 5; Megan DeGuzman, 4; Jillian Ellis, 6; Rorie Leslin, 7; Cherish Littlejohn, 3; Noah Livingston, 2; Savanna Swisher, 8.

St. Peter, South Beloit
(Teacher: Fred Paysen) Omar Andres, 7; Ingrid Anzures, 3; Anahi Diaz, 8; Celeste Diaz, 4; Cuinn Donnellan, 4; Aubry Gonzalez, 6; Juliana Ladwig, 3; Liliana Leon, K; Marcos Manuel, 5; Josselin Murillo, 8; Jonas Newman, 6; Drew Shockley, 4; Natalia Vera, 6.

St. Rita Catholic School, Rockford
(Teacher: Mary Gorsline) Peter Armato, 7;Maggie Becker, 8; Cooper Bennett, 6; Kyra Cruickshank, 7; Alex Easton, 8; Jacob Larson, 8; Lauren Pastuska, 4; Kara Petrak, 3; Megan Redig, 7; Louis Rios III, 5; Annemarie Ruzevich, 8; Adysen Welter, 2; Mark White, 1.

Washington Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Laura Rosenberg) Henry Castaneda, 3; Amariya Curtis, 3; Selena Duboise, 5; Leah Ramirez, 4.

Welsh Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Carolyn St. Angel) Maria Angileri, 2; Hailey Carmichael, 5; Azariyah McDonald, K; Andrew Nielsen, 2; Jordan Searcy, 3.

West Middle School, Rockford
(Teachers: Eileen Morrissey, Matt Taden) Clifford Aldrich, 6; Audrey Dolfi, 8; Britnee McCain-Bell, 7; Ashley Ocampo, 8.

West Middle School Creative and Performing Arts Program (CAPA), Rockford (Teachers: Eileen Morissey, Matt Taden) Alani Potter, 7;Elena Romero, 7; Sarena Taylor, 7.

West View Elementary School, Rockford
(Teacher: Hotavio Escamilla) Zavious Hill, 2; Dakota Larson, K; Zoey Moss, 3; Zamijha Owens, K.

Whitman Post Elementary School, Rockton
(Teacher: Dan Enderle) Abby Bolen, 5; Jaelyn Hanes, 3; Zachary Pinkston, 5; Ethan Polnow, 4; Molly Vosberg, 4.

Willowbrook Middle School, South Beloit
(Teacher: Heather McIlwain) Kennedy Beall, 8; Allison Coldwate, 8; Kristofer Coldwate, 5; Aiden Ehrlich, 6; Christopher Myers, 7.

Wilson ASPIRE, Rockford
(Teacher: Laura Hibbs) Brianna Battles, 10; Tyler Connors, 10; Virginia Gaines, 11; Eduardo Gonzalez, 10; Joshua Hansen, 11; Jordan Hughes, 10; Kevin Martindale, 10; Preston Pierre, 10.

Windsor Elementary School, Loves Park (Teacher: Mary Peterson) Alexis Dover, 5; Calan Eberly, 1; Clairisa Metras, 1; Marielle Reynolds, 5; Lilly Thompson, 6.

Winnebago Middle School (Teacher: Beth Melancen) Tayla Cunningham, 7; Mya Erdahl, 8; Jadyn Garret, 7; Bailey Gilley, 8; Amanda Gustafson, 7; Emma Kamholz, 8; Kyra Simon, 7; Ally Zimmerman, 8.

SideBarImage16.jpg