Rockford Art Museum (RAM) opens its 77th Young Artist Show: High School Division with a free public opening and awards ceremony 1–3 p.m., Sunday, March 4. Sponsored by Alpine Kiwanis and Women’s Art Board, the exhibition remains on view through March 31 at RAM, located inside Riverfront Museum Park at 711 North Main Street in downtown Rockford.


Teachers at 18 schools within 50 miles of Rockford Art Museum submitted more than 1,000 pieces for consideration by this year’s jurors, who chose 149 pieces representing 113 students from 15 area schools. On view are paintings, prints, drawings, sculptures, photography, digital and mixed media and more. Jurors Juan Fernandez and Stuart W. Henn did not know the artist’s name, grade level, or school affiliation when selections were made for inclusion in the exhibition and for awards. 

Awards will be announced at 2 p.m. during the free public opening on Sunday, March 4. Students and teachers of any grade at any school receive free admission to the museum throughout the entire 77th Young Artist Show, which includes the subsequent Youth Division (April 8–May 6).

FULL LIST OF SCHOOLS, TEACHERS, STUDENTS REPRESENTED:

Auburn High School, Rockford (Teacher: Courtney Haugdahl) Araceli Martinez-Brito, junior.

Auburn High School Creative and Performing Arts Program (CAPA), Rockford (Teacher: Leslie Arbetman) Gisela Arreguin, junior; Arjanne Arreola, junior; Chase Heim, senior; Kaleb Hibbs, senior; Jack Johnson, senior; Lily Johnson, senior; Olivia Lenz, senior; Eliah Mana, senior; Hailley Ray, senior; Paloma Velasco, senior.

Beloit Memorial High School, Wisconsin (Teacher: Elizabeth Carpenter) Alexus Bell, junior; Bonnie Hamilton, senior; Alexsandra Lara, senior; Kassumy Montiel-Reyes, senior; MaKenzie Phelps, senior; Isaic Pulliam, junior; Uyen Vo, senior; Rosita Voss, senior; Nathalia Zamora, junior.

Belvidere North High School (Teachers: Troy Yunk, Edith Obenchain) Emma Carlson, senior.

Boylan Catholic High School, Rockford (Teachers: Missy Minardi, Claire Strominger) Isabel Cooling, senior; Maria Hilby, senior; Lily Johnston, senior; Tori Lunsford, senior; Anne Wubbena, senior.

Christian Life High School, Rockford (Teachers: Diane Wing, Sarah Waldron) Kendra Klock, junior; Jason Koehler, senior; Gabriel Whittaker, senior.

East High School, Rockford (Teachers: Karissa Wrasse, Rich Hacker, John Taylor, Madeline Madura)Brittanie Rodriguez, senior; Mark Yang, junior.

Guilford High School, Rockford (Teachers: Lisa Doll, Eric Blackwell, Bethany Austin, Bo Hammarberg) Bulgamaa Amarsaikhan, senior; Malorie Berge, senior; Cheyenne Enderson, senior; Britlyn Greenlee, senior; Luvia Hernandez, senior; Stefon Jones, senior; Abigail LaSalla-Young, sophomore; Haley Meier, senior; Nina Nguyen, senior; Destiny Pelley, senior; Roxanna Ramos, senior; Kira Roberts, senior; Claudia Soberanes, senior; Ethan Stark, sophomore; Adrian Vega Jr., junior; Mallory Vicente, senior; Naomi Villa, senior.

Harlem High School, Machesney Park (Teachers: Barb Kurilla, Alison Agustsson)Avery Beetle, senior; Sophie DeMuth, senior; Damien Feierday, senior; Kara Kelly, junior; Hunter Lange, junior; Jena Villalobos, senior; Renee Voegeli, junior.

Hononegah High School, Rockton (Teachers: Arra VanGalder, Jennifer Decker, Rebecca Robinson) Erica Amdal, senior; Hanna Bergstrom, senior; Madeline Boyce, junior; John Childers, senior; Griffin Forbes, senior; Katie Glime, senior; Audrey Humy, senior; Jadyn Flanders, freshman; Cecilia Schmitt, senior; Alexandra Slaven, senior; Victoria Sweeney, senior; Leanne Zimbelman, senior.

Huntley High School (Teachers: Jillian Corapi, Kate Isaacson, Valerie Lindquist, Bridget Regan)Alexis Allen, senior; Kenzington Bulat, senior; Lindsay Derlis, senior; Dasuni Dharmaratne, senior; Jeanie Gutka, senior; Noah Johnson, senior; Bianca Kreusel, junior; Emily Larson, senior; Holly Marsh, senior; Gabriella Martinez, senior; Maggie Matustik, senior; Quinten Quartaroli, senior; Taylor Siegmeier, senior; Danielle Szmergalski, senior; Mikhaella Tolentino, senior.

Jefferson High School, Rockford (Teachers: Lynn Stockton, Gail Zernia, Matt Cwynar) Angel Del Real, junior; Isabella Dittman, sophomore; Joanna Drake, junior; Selena Garcia, senior; Symone Joyce, senior; Alyssa Lorenzen, junior; Angel Mandujano, senior; Kathy Martinez, senior; Inna Ponce, senior; Josefina Rocha, junior; Ken Thammavong, senior; Diane Vega, junior; Laura Velazquez, senior; Angeles Villalobos, senior; Kassidy Wille, senior; Liliana Zuniga, freshman.

Pecatonica High School (Teacher: Jillian Myers) Emma Gocken, freshman; Katie Lameyer, senior.

Rockford Christian High School (Teachers: Liz Day, Kelli Sabin, Mike Cropper) Jacy Anderson, senior; Sabrina Cao, senior; Mariah Morse, senior; Long Nguyen, senior; James Phan, senior; Sophie Riley, senior; Nicholas Washington, senior; Shirley Xue, junior.

Roosevelt Alternative High School, Rockford (Teachers: Kyle Wolfe, Brian Hierstein) Keyanna Daniel, senior; Eric Jackson, senior; Zackary Swisher, senior; Savhanna Waffle, junior. 

SideBarImage37.jpg